Programme

All NanoFormulation2015 presentations will be held in Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3

Note: If you are an oral presenter and wish for your slides to be available on the internet (in pdf form) please send your files to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . Some presentations are available for download now - please click on the title of the talk for downable presentations.

 

Sunday, 26 June 2015

14:00 – 20:00

Registration- Lobby, Suntec Level 1

17:00 – 19:00

Exhibitor Booth Dressing

 

Monday, 27 June 2015

08:00 – 09:00

Registration - Lobby, Suntec Level 1

09:00 – 09:45

Opening Ceremony
Opening Remarks: B.V.R. Chowdari, Chairman
Welcome Address: Tan Chorh Chuan, President, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Inauguration
Mr Lim Hng Kiang, Minister for Trade and Industry, Singapore

09:45 – 10:30

Plenary Lecture 1 - Ballroom 1,2,3, Suntec Level 2
Albert Fert, Nobel Laureate in Physics,CNRS, France
"Challenges and Emerging Directions in Spintronics"

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee/Tea Break

NanoFormulation2015 TRADE DAY - DOWNLOAD BOOKLET HERE
Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3

11:00 – 11:10

NanoFormulation2015 opening address
Patrick Mulqueen, FSTG, UK

11:10 – 11:40

D1-1 (Invited) - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Keynote Lecture for Trade Day
Jackie Ying, Institute of Bioengineering and Nanotechnology, Singapore
Nanostructure Processing of Advanced Materials

11:40 – 12:10

D1-2 (Invited) - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Keynote Lecture for Trade Day
Senthil Ramadas, Tera-Barrier Films, Singapore
Ultra High Nanoparticulate Barrier Stack for Plastic Electronics Applications
12:10 – 12.30
D1-3 (Invited) - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Keynote Lecture for Trade Day
Jimmy, Sung Lai Yun, NanoMaterials Technology Pte Ltd, Singapore
Improved Nanoparticle Formulation for Effective Drug Delivery

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch - Hall 403 & 404, Suntec Level 4
Theme Lecture 1 (13:00-13:45) - Ballroom 1,2,3, Suntec Level 2
Jonathan Adams, Thomson Reuters, UK
"Evidence-based Insights Into the Global Trend and Hot Spots of Research in Material Science"

NanoFormulation2015 TRADE DAY VISIT TO JURONG ISLAND - Meet in Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3 at 13:15 to be taken to the bus.

13:25

Depart for ICES

14:20

Security clearance at Jurong Island checkpoint (prior applications and passports required, no camera/video imaging devices)

14:35 – 15:00

Intro to fact finding stations, briefing on safety and grouping

15:00 – 15:25

Station 1: Crystallisation and Particle Science Labs

15:25 – 15:50

Station 2: Polymer Labs

15:50 – 16:15

Station 3: Process Science and Modeling Pilot Plant

16:15 – 16:45

Coffee break

16:45

Gather at ICES lobby

16:50

Depart for SUNTEC

 

Tuesday, 28 June 2015

08:00 – 08:30

Registration - Lobby, Suntec Level 1

08:30 – 10:00

Plenary Lecture 2 - Ballroom 1,2,3, Suntec Level 2
Joachim Luther, National University of Singapore, Singapore
"Transformation of Today’s Energy Systems Towards Sustainability – Challenges for Material Science"

Plenary Lecture 3 - Ballroom 1,2,3, Suntec Level 2
Susumu Kitagawa, Kyoto University, Japan
"New Generation of Porous Materials-Soft Porous Crystals"

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee/Tea Break

SESSION: FORMULATION OF NANO-BIOMATERIALS -
CHAIR: Conxita Solans (CSIC, Spain)

10:30 – 10:35

Conxita Solans (CSIC, Spain)

10:35 – 11:15

D2-1 (Invited) - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Keynote Lecture:
Shinji Takeoka (Waseda University, Japan)

11:15 – 11:45

D2-2 (Invited) - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Keynote Lecture:
Christine Vauthier (Université Paris IX, France)
Formulating Nanoparticles to Achieve in Vivo Delivery of Challenging Drugs

11:45 – 12:00

D2-3 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Shoucang SHEN (Crystallisation & Particle Science, Institute of Chemical and Engineering Sciences, Singapore)

12:00 – 12:15

D2-4 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Shailja Tiwari, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Dr. H. S. Gour University, India
Viral protein complexed liposomes for intranasal delivery of recombinant antigen vaccine

12:15 – 12:30

D2-5 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Jan Barthelmes, Leopold-Franzens University Innsbruck, Austria
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch - Hall 403 & 404, Suntec Level 4
Theme Lecture 2 (13:00-13:45)- Ballroom 1,2,3 Suntec Level 2
D.D. Sarma, Indian Institute of Science, India
"Semiconductor Nanocrystals: How Do They Grow and Why Do They Glow?"
SESSION: HANDLING AND PROCESSING OF NANOPOWDERS
CHAIR: Philippe Rogueda (Novartis, UK)
14:00 – 14:40
D3-1 (Invited) - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Keynote Lecture:
Satoru Watano, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
Innovative Design for Smart Nano-Drug by a Supercritical CO2 Processing
14:40 – 15:20
Keynote Lecture - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Shu-Hong Yu, University of Science and Technology of China
Reactivites and Stabilities of Nanoparticles: Good or Bad for Nanoparticle Processing
15:20 – 15:40
D3-2 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Rongbo Zheng, Southwest Forestry University, China
15:40 – 16:00
D3-3 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Yee Hwa Sehlleier, Nano-Energy & Nanoparticle Synthesis, IUTA e.V., Germany
Surface modification of SiO2 nanoparticles and their superhydrophobic surface coating
16:00 – 16:30
Coffee/Tea Free Flow
16:30 - 18:00
1:1 Delegate Meetings
18:00 – 20:00
Public Lecture 1 - UCC, Natonal University of Singapore
Albert Fert,
Nobel Laureate in Physics, CNRS, France
"Research and Applications: from the Spin of the Electrons to Our Computers and Telephones"
Public Lecture 2 - UCC, Natonal University of Singapore
Ada Yonath, Nobel Laureate in Chemistry, Weizmann Institute, Israel "The Amazing Ribosome"
20:00
Transfer to SUNTEC

 

Wednesday, 29 June 2015

08:00 – 08:30

Registration - Lobby, Suntec Level 1
08:30 – 10:00
Plenary Lecture 4 - Ballroom 1,2,3, Suntec Level 2
Andre Geim,
Nobel Laureate in Physics, University of Manchester, UK
"Graphene: Status and Prospects"

Plenary Lecture 5 - Ballroom 1,2,3, Suntec Level 2
Charles Lieber, Harvard University, USA
"Semiconductor Nanowires: A Platform for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology"
10:00 – 10:30
Coffee/Tea Break
SESSION: PROCESSING AND STABILISATION OF NANOPARTICLE SUSPENSIONS
CHAIR: Paul Sharratt, A*STAR, Singapore
10:30 – 10:35
- Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Paul Sharratt, A*STAR, Singapore
10:35 – 11:15
D4-1 (Invited) - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Keynote Lecture:
Heinrich Hofmann, EPFL, Switzerland
11:15 – 11:45
D4-2 (Invited) - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Keynote Lecture:
Junhui He, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Tailoring the Structure of Functional Nanomaterials and their Energy and Environmental Applications
11:45 – 12:00
D4-3 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Thomai Panagiotou, Microfluidics, United States
Microfluidics Reaction Technology (MRT) for Continuous, Bottom-Up Production of Drug
12:00 – 12:15
D4-4 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Karin Persson, YKI, Institute for Surface Chemistry, Sweden
12:15 – 12:30
D4-5 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Wolfgang Gerlinger, BASF SE, Germany
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch - Hall 403 & 404, Suntec Level 4
Theme Lecture 3 (13:00-13:45) - Ballroom 1,2 Suntec Level 2
Qi-Kun Xue, Tsinghua University, China
"Topological Insulator, an Emerging Material for Information Technology"
SESSION: PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY AT THE NANOSCALE
CHAIR: Gordon Tiddy, The University of Manchester, UK
14:00 – 14:30
D5-1 (Invited) - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Keynote Lecture:
Daan Frenkel, University of Cambridge, UK
Controlling Crystal Nucleation: Order Through Disorder
14:30 – 15:00
D5-2 (Invited) - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Keynote Lecture:
Matthew Lynch, Procter & Gamble, USA
Formulating Polymers Into Nanoparticle Dispersions
15:00 – 15:20
D5-3 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Pascal Bru, Research and Application, Formulaction
15:20 – 15:40
D5-4 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Clive Prestidge, Ian Wark Research Institute, University of South Australia, Australia
Engineering Nanoparticle Layers to Improve the Performance of Lipid Based Formulations
15:40 – 16:00
D5-5 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Martin Rudolph, Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany
16:00 – 16:30
Coffee/Tea Break
16:00 – 17:30
NanoFormulation2015 Poster Session - Gallery East, Suntec Level 3
17:40 – 18:00
Transfer to Singapore Flyer
18:00 – 18:30
Singapore Flyer Networking Event

18:30 – 21:00

NanoFormulation2015 Evening Reception

 

Thursday, 30 June 2015

08:00 – 08:30

Registration - Lobby, Suntec Level 1
08:30 – 10:00
Plenary Lecture 6 - Ballroom 1,2, Suntec Level 2
Ada Yonath,
Nobel Laureate in Chemistry, Weizmann Institute, Israel
"Ribosomes - RNA Machines that Survive Evolution Pressure"

Plenary Lecture 7 - Ballroom 1,2, Suntec Level 2
Jean M.J. Frechet, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
"The Design of Functional Macromolecules: from Energy Conversion to Therapeutics"

10:00 – 10:30
Coffee/Tea Break
SESSION: SMART AND FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS IN FORMULATIONS: COATINGS, FILMS AND TAPES.
CHAIR: Steve Daren, Daren Labs, Israel
10:30 – 11:00
D7-1 (Invited) - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Keynote Lecture:
Stephen Rimmer, University of Sheffield, UK
11:00 – 11:30
D7-2 (Invited) - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Keynote Lecture:
Sebastian Koltzenburg, BASF,Germany
Formation of Organic Nanoparticles from Active Molecules
11:30 – 11:50
D7-3 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Martin Weiter, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Novel Materials and Deposition Techniques for Preparation of Active Thin Layers for Organic Photonics
11:50 – 12:10
D7-4 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Andreas Greiner, University of Marburg, Germany
12:10 – 12:30
D7-5 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Olga Levinson, Ray Techniques Ltd, Israel
12:30 – 16:00
Lunch - Hall 403 & 404, Suntec Level 4
Theme Lecture (13:00-16:00) - Room 304/305
"Teaching the Nano Scale - A Global Revolution in Science Education"
Panelists: Steve Fonash, Pennsylvania State University, USA; Marcel Van de Voorde, University of Delft, The Netherlands; G.U. Kulkarni, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore, India; Joe Shapter, Flinders University, Australia; Fuh-Sheng Shieu, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan; Meifang Zhu, Donghua University, Shanghai, P.R. China ; Andrew Wee, National University of Singapore, Singapore.
Moderator: John Baglin, IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, USA
SESSION: SAFETY AND HEALTH EFFECTS OF NANOSCALE MATERIALS – TOWARDS SUSTAINABLE AND SAFE NANOMATERIALS
CHAIR: Paul Borm, Hogeschool Zuyd, Centre of Expertise Life Sciences, Netherlands
14:00 – 14:40
D8-1 (Invited) - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Keynote Lecture:
Chunying Chen, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
14:40 – 15:20
D8-2 (Invited) - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Keynote Lecture:
Paul Borm, Hogeschool Zuyd, Centre of Expertise Life Sciences, Netherlands
15:20 – 15:40
D8-3 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Min Zhao, Dow AgroSciences LLC., United States
15:40 – 16:00
D8-4 - Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
Contributed Talk from Open Call for Papers:
Abhinav Kumar, King's College London, United Kingdom
16:00 – 16:30
Coffee/Tea Break
16:00 – 17:30
NanoFormulation2015 Poster Session - Gallery East, Suntec Level 3
16:30 – 18:00
1:1 Delegate Meetings

19:00 – 22:00

Conference Banquet @ Raffles City Convention Centre (RCCC), Padang/Collyer Ballrooms
Guest-of-Honor: Prof. Tan Chorh Chuan, President, National University of Singapore, Singapore

 

Friday, 1 July 2015

08:00 – 08:30

Registration - Lobby, Suntec Level 1
08:30 – 10:00
Plenary Lecture 8 - Ballroom 1,2, Suntec Level 2
K. von Klitzing, Nobel Laureate in Physics, Max-Planck-Institut für Festkörperforschung, Germany
"Nobel Prizes in Physics, Advanced Materials, and the New Kilogramm"
Plenary Lecture 9 - Ballroom 1,2, Suntec Level 2
Boey Yin Chiang, Freddy, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
"Biodegradable Cardiovascular Implants: Opportunities and Challenges"
10:00 – 10:30
Room 325, SUNTEC Level 3
NanoFormulation2015 poster award presentation kindly sponsored by the RSC Publishing journal, Nanoscale.
NanoFormulation2015 TRAINING DAY- BOOKLET AVAILABLE HERE
10:30 – 11:00
Transfer to Institute of Materials Research and Engineering (IMRE)
11:00 – 11:15
Introduction to the Training Day,
Richard Greenwood (University of Birmingham, UK)
11:15 – 11:30
Welcome and Introduction to IMRE
11:30 – 12:00
Nano-object characterisation and standardization
Charles Clifford, National Physcial Laboratory UK
12:00 – 12:20
Application of STEM, EELS and Tomography to characterisation on nanoparticles
Ming Lin, IMRE, Singapore
12:20 – 12:40
Surface and interface property characterization and their characterisation in nanoparticle system
Pan Jisheng, IMRE, Singapore
12:40 – 13:00
Victoria Coleman, National Measurement Institute, Australia
13:00 – 13:30
Characterisation of nanoparticles for in-vivo drug delivery
Christine Vauthier (Université Paris IX, France)
13:30 – 14:00
Lunch
14:00 – 16:00
Laboratory tour at IMRE for demonstrations of characterization technqiues for nanostructures
16:00 – 16:45
Programme end and return by bus to Suntec City
16:45 – 17:00
NanoFormulation2015 conference close